Geranium

Geranium

Regular price
$7.95
Sale price
$7.95

THE PLANT

Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens

Common Name: Geranium

Plant Part: Leaf and flowering top

Family: Geraniaceae

EXTRACTION

Method of Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and flowering branchlets. The oil is a yellowish to green, greenish-olive, brownish green mobile liquid.

Uses

  • Use Geranium oil in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
  • Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
  • Geranium essential oil is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner.
  • Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with+ Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.