Sage

Sage

Regular price
$7.95
Sale price
$7.95

THE PLANT

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Common Name: Dalmatian Sage

Plant Part: Leaves and flowering tops

Family: Lamiaceae

EXTRACTION

Method of Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.

Uses

  • Rub three to five drops of Clary Sage oil on the abdomen for a soothing massage.
  • Combine with Roman Chamomile and add to bath water for a stress-relieving bath.
  • Add to shampoo or hair conditioner to promote healthy hair and scalp.
  • Combine with a carrier oil to massage, soothe, or rejuvenate skin.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.